The Association of International Pharmaceutical Manufacturers of the Republic of Armenia (IPM Association) was founded in September 2019 and unites the leading international pharmaceutical companies operating in Armenia. The effectiveness of operation of the IPM Association is ensured through the realization of a clearly planned strategy, through the implementation of the functions and provision of services provided for in this document.
The Association successfully performs the role of an initiator and facilitator of the dialogue between pharmaceutical market participants and between them and the state. The dialogue and its results are also reflected on the website of the IPM Association where interested readers will also find a wide variety of information on developments of events in both domestic and international pharmaceutical markets. We are also convinced that the IPM Association website will help to establish new links and expand cooperation between the Association and the pharmaceutical companies operating in the Armenian market.
The IPM Association was founded in September 2019. The Association represents the interests of leading international pharmaceutical manufacturing companies operating in the Republic of Armenia, specialized in the development and production of modern, effective, safe and quality medicines. These companies own most of the volume of the medicines being registered, imported and sold in the Republic of Armenia.
The Association has joined the efforts of its members to promote the development of the fields of import, fair distribution and realization of effective and safe medicines in Armenia. Due to its effective activities, the Association has become an influential force promoting the development of the pharmaceutical market and protecting the interests of companies of the field.
We are guided by the perception that the development goals of both separate pharmaceutical companies and the entire sector are only accessible through an open, transparent dialogue that leads to the solution of many problems existing in the field.
• The vision of the Association is
To create such an environment in the Armenian pharmaceutical market where medicine users will have the opportunity to exercise their right to unrestricted access to increased quality, effective, safe and affordable medicines they really need.
• The mission of the Association is
To elaborate and implement such an economic and legal policy which is aimed at the development of an organized and open pharmaceutical market, enhancement of the quality of medical treatment and expansion of the range of modern medicines for the benefit of the Armenian population.
• The goals of the Association are
To ensure fair and equal competition in the Armenian pharmaceutical market; To create a more favorable business environment for international pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Armenia; To establish an ever-improving work style; To strengthen the authority of the Association.